PRIVACY POLICY

Stand: September 2021

This website is operated by Artciety GmbH, hereinafter referred to as “we” and “us”, with headquarters in Markhofgasse 19/22, 1030 Vienna. In this data protection declaration we, as the person responsible according to Art. 4 Para. 7 EU-GDPR, describe which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process it. In addition, we will explain to you under point 7 to what extent we generally process data from our customers, suppliers, and interested parties for marketing purposes. Please refer to point 11 of this data protection declaration for all relevant contact details. Since the protection of your personal data is particularly important to us, we strictly adhere to the legal requirements of the GDPR and the EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data. In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as a data subject. Please read our data protection declaration carefully before you continue to use our website and, if necessary, give your consent to data processing.

1. Personal Data

Our website can generally be used without providing personal data. However, different regulations may apply to the use of individual services, which we will point out to you separately. So, apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only collect and save the data that you communicate to us yourself by inserting it into our input masks or actively interacting with our website in any other way. Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number, or your date of birth, but also your IP address or geolocation data, which can be used to identify you.

2. Use of cookies

a. If you only use our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information - for example via a contact form - we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. So if you want to visit our website, we collect the data listed below, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to ensure its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f EU-GDPR guarantee:

  • IP address

  • Date and time of the request

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Content of the request

  • Access status / HTTP status code

  • Amount of data transferred in each case

  • The website from which the request came to

  • Browser used Operating system and its interface

  • Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the aforementioned data, first and third-party cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website; These are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using. The body that sets a cookie (here this is done by us and the third parties listed below) receives certain information. We need these cookies on the one hand to recognize you as a user of the website and on the other hand to make the use of our services traceable. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyze your usage behavior and, if necessary, to send you targeted advertising. A basic distinction can be made between first-party cookies, third-party cookies, and third-party requests.

  • First Party Cookies

First-party cookies are stored by us or our website in your browser in order to offer you the best possible user experience. In particular, these are functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies. For this purpose, we use the PHP_SessionID cookie, which is automatically deleted when you leave the website.

  • Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are stored in your browser by a third-party provider. These are mostly tracking or marketing tools that, on the one hand, evaluate your user behavior and, on the other hand, offer the third-party provider the opportunity to recognize you on other websites you have visited. In principle, retarget marketing, for example, is based on the function of such cookies.

  • Third-Party Requests

Third-party requests are all requests that you as a site user make to third parties via our site - for example, when you use plugins of social networks or use the offer of a payment provider. In this case, no cookies are stored in your browser, but it cannot be ruled out that personal data will be sent to this third party provider as a result of the interaction. For this reason, we will inform you in detail in our data protection declaration about the tools and applications we use.

c. Our website (s) use the following types of cookies, the scope, and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient Cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular session cookies, which store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This means that your computer can be recognized when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

  • Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at any time in your browser settings.

d. You can change your browser settings so that you refuse, for example, the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, however, we must point out that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

e. We also use cookies so that we can identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us - otherwise you will have to log in again each time you visit.

3. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal data that go beyond the information stored by cookies will only be processed by us if you voluntarily provide it to us, for example when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. These exclusively contact details and information on the issues you approach us with.

 

We use the personal data you provide only to the extent that this is in the context of fulfilling the respective purpose of processing (e.g. registration, sending the newsletter, processing an order, sending information material and advertising, processing a competition, the Answering a question that enables access to certain information) is required and this is legally permissible (in particular according to Art. 6 EU-GDPR) (e.g. sending advertising and information material to existing customers).

 

The purpose of processing your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information including the presentation of the range of our goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have given your express prior consent. You can revoke your consent - as explained in detail below - at any time in the future.

4. Storage Period

We generally save data that you have provided to us exclusively for customer service or for marketing and information purposes for up to three years after our last contact. However, if you wish, we will delete your data before this period has expired, provided that there is no legal obstacle to this.

 

In the event that a contract is initiated or concluded, we process your personal data after the contract has been fully processed until the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and statutory retention periods that apply to us, and furthermore until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is terminated are needed as evidence.

5. Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our free newsletter. With this newsletter, you will receive all the latest news and information about our company as well as customized advertising at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address.

 

We check the e-mail address you entered in our registration mask to see whether you actually want to receive newsletters. This is done by sending you an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, the receipt of which you can confirm by clicking on the link provided. After confirming the e-mail, you are registered for our newsletter. (Double opt-in)

 

When you first register for the newsletter, we save your IP address, the date and time of your registration. This is done for security reasons in the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect or process any further data for the newsletter subscription; the data is only used to receive the newsletter.

 

Unless you object to this, we will transmit your data within our group for the purpose of analysis and for the transmission of information for advertising purposes. Within the group of companies, the data that you have made available to us to receive the newsletter will be compared with data that we may otherwise collect (e.g. when purchasing goods or booking a service).

 

Your data for newsletter registration will not be passed on to third parties who do not belong to the group of companies. You can stop receiving our newsletters at any time, you will find the details of how to unsubscribe in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

6. Tools and Applications Used

a. We use Google Maps on our website. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on our website and enables you to conveniently use the map function to find our location and make your journey easier.

 

When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in to a Google account or not. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want this, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for advertising, market research, and needs-based website design. You have the right to object to the use of your data in this regard, which you must address directly to Google.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection can be found in Google's data protection declaration, which can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Google also processes your data in the USA and has submitted it to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

b. We also set links to other websites on our website; this is done for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not subject to the provisions of this data protection declaration. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects data about you and processes it in accordance with his data protection declaration, which may differ from ours. Please always inform yourself about the current data protection regulations on the websites linked by us.

 

c. Our website also offers the option of interacting with various social networks using plugins. These are:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland

  • XING, operated by XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

  • Instagram LLC, represented by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA

If you click on a plug-in of one of these social networks, it will be activated and a connection to the respective server of this network will be established as described above. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data that is transmitted to the respective operator of this social network by clicking on the plug-in.

If you want to find out about the type, scope, and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the data protection provisions of the respective social network.

7. Processing of Data from Our Customers, Suppliers and Interested Parties for Marketing Purposes

We use personal data of our customers and suppliers, e.g. contact persons, their contact details, and marketing-relevant information, not only for the purpose of contract processing and within the framework of statutory retention requirements (e.g. accounting), but also for marketing and customer care purposes.

In addition, we collect personal data from interested parties (e.g. contact persons, their contact details, and marketing-relevant information) in the course of our acquisition and sales activities. We are always on the lookout for potential contractual partners on the Internet, at trade fairs, and at other events, and for this purpose, we maintain a marketing database in order to enable targeted advertising for our products and services. All of the measures listed here are carried out in a legitimate interest for marketing purposes in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. Recital 47 for a period of three years from the end of a contractual relationship (customers & suppliers) or our first (unsuccessful) contact (interested parties),

 

If we do not collect personal data from the data subject for marketing purposes, we will inform the data subject when we first contact them where we collected their data.

 

If we are to provide products and services offered by other companies cooperating with us as part of an ongoing business relationship or as a result of an explicit request from an interested party, we provide personal data of the interested party to initiate a contract and for legitimate interest for marketing purposes with the consent of the interested party to us cooperating companies that offer products and services that are of interest to the specific person concerned.

 

We store data for marketing purposes and for customer care in the same way as for the duration described in 4.

8. Data Transfer

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer of data is necessary for the implementation of a contractual relationship concluded between us or you have expressly consented to the transfer of your data beforehand. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in it, which we always announce separately when necessary. If one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

 

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties. If our contractual partners or processors are based in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this fact in the description of the offer.

9. Security

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction, and against access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. If you would like more information on the type and scope of the technical and organizational measures we have taken, we are at your disposal for written inquiries in this regard at any time.

10. Your Rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you as the data subject of our data processing have the following rights and legal remedies:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 EU GDPR)
    As the data subject of the above-described and other data processing, you have the right to request information about whether and, if so, which personal data about you is being processed. For your own protection - so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data - we will check your identity in a suitable form before providing information.

 

  • Right to correction (Art. 16) and deletion (Art. 17 EU GDPR) You have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you or - taking into account the purposes of the data processing - the completion of incomplete personal data and the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are met.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR) Under the legal requirements, you have the right to restrict the processing of all personal data collected. From the request for restriction onwards, this data will only be processed with your individual consent or to assert and enforce legal claims.

 

  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR) You can request the unhindered and unrestricted transfer of personal data that you have provided to us to you or a third party.

 

  • Right of objection (Art. 21 EU GDPR) For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Your data will no longer be processed after objection unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims. You can object to data processing for the purpose of direct mail at any time with effect for the future.

 

  • Revocation of Consent If you have separately given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation affects the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

 

If you take a measure to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, we have to comment on the requested measure or comply with the request immediately, but no later than one month after receipt of your request.

 

We will respond to all reasonable inquiries within the legal framework free of charge and as quickly as possible.

 

The data protection authority is responsible for requests regarding violation of the right to information, violation of the rights to secrecy, correction, or deletion. Their contact details are:

Austrian data protection authority

Wickenburggasse 8 1080 Vienna

dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

11. Contact information / contact person

 

a. Contact information of the person responsible

Artciety

GmbH Markhofgasse 19/22,

1030 Vienna

office@artciety.com

b. Contact information for the contact person for data protection matters

Reinhard Lang Markhofgasse 19/22,

1030 Vienna

office@artciety.com

 

 

 

 

Status: September 2021

Artciety Icon